(301) 254-2780

howardcountydems@gmail.com

P.O. Box 279 | Columbia, MD 21045

Q

Subscribe

If you would like to keep up to date on the activities of the Democratic Party in Howard County please sign-up to receive our email newsletter.
If you choose to provide us with your email address or any other personally identifiable information, we will use it only to send you our newsletter or respond to your query. If you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletters, you’ll stop receiving any newsletters.
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

AACHC Political Forum – 2022 HOWARD COUNTY GUBERNATIORIAL PRIMARY ELECTION

October 8 @ 8:00 am - 3:30 pm EDT

Registration and Continental Breakfast 8:30am – 8:50am
Welcome and Rules of the Forum 8:50am – 9:00am

Invited Candidates

Saving Democracy Discussion
9:00 Rev./Dr. Todd Yeary

Young Adult and Voting Discussion 9:45 – 10:00 Rev. Rickey Harvey

County Executive 10:00- 11:00am Calvin Ball (Democrat); and Allan Kittleman (Republican)

Comptroller
11:00 – 11:20am Barry Glassman (Republican)
Brooke Elizabeth Lierman (Democrat)

Attorney General
11:20 – 11:45am
Michael Anthony Peroutka (Republican)
Anthony G. Brown (Democrat)

U. S. Senator
11:45 – 12:05pm
Chris Chaffee (Republican)
Chris Van Hollen (Democrat)

U. S. Representative
2:05 – 12:25pm
Kweisi Mfume (Democrat)
John Sarbanes (Democrat)

County Council
12:25 – 1:25pm
Sean J. McCurdy (Republican)
Elizabeth “LIZ” Walsh (Democrat)

Shelia P. Jennifer (Republican)
Opel Jones (Democrat)

William H. Campbell (Republican)
Christiana Rigby (Democrat)

Deb Jung, (Democrat)

David Yungmann (Republican)
Joan U. Pontius (Democrat)

State Senator/House of Delegate
1:25 -2:25pm

Reid J. Novotny
Katie Fry Hester
Bob Cockey
Clarence Lam
Guy Guzzone
Trent Kittleman
Natalie Ziegler
Chao Wu
Lisa Kim
Courtney Watson
Jessica Feldmark
Teri Hill
Padraic Walsh
Chris Yates
Vanessa Atterbeary
Pam Lanman Guzzone
Jen Terrasa

Howard County Board of Education
2:25 -– 3:00pm
Tudy Adler Linfeng Chen
Jacky McCoy Dan Newberger

State’s Attorney
3:00-3:30pm
Rich Gibson (Democrat)

Judge of Orphan’s Court
3:00-3:30pm
Christina J. Bostick, (Democratic)
Elizabeth Ann Fitch, (Democratic )
Nicole Bormel Miller, (Democrat)

Clerk of Court
3:00-3:30pm
Wayne A. Robey (Democrat)

Register of Wills, (Democrat)
3:00-3:30pm
Byron MacFarlane

Sheriff,
3:00-3:30
John Francis McMahan (Republican)
Marcus Harris (Democrat)

(Note: There is probably “fat” in this schedule which mean we will probably end early. At the same time, this wiil perhaps allow more time to explore issues—such as education, affordable housing and a stronger business structure for small Black and people of color owned businesses–in greater detail)

Reference Material:

https://www.elections.maryland.gov/elections/2022/primary_results/gen_results_2022_by_county_14.html

 

Details

Date:
October 8
Time:
8:00 am - 3:30 pm EDT

Organizer

African American Coalition of Howard County (AACHC)
View Organizer Website

Venue

St John Baptist Church
9055 Tamar Dr
Columbia, MD 21045 United States
+ Google Map